decoration decoration
[…] I.  SCO HAS NOT SHOWN A VALID TRANSFER OF COPYRIGHT OWNERSHIP UNDER THE COPYRIGHT ACT, AND THEREFORE IT HAS NOT PROPERLY PLED THAT NOVELL'S STATEMENTS ARE FALSE.

SCO's Complaint is premised on the theory that the Asset Purchase Agreement and Amendment No. 2 transferred ownership of the copyrights in UNIX and UnixWare to its alleged predecessor, Santa Cruz (Compl.  ¶¶ 1, 14, 15, 17.) Therefore, SCO claims, Novell's statements that Novell still owns the copyrights are false.

The Copyright Act, however, imposes very strict requirements on purported transfers of copyright ownership. Under section 204(a) of the Act, "[a] transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of the law, is not valid unless an instument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent."  17 U.S.C. § 204(a); Radio Television Espanola S.A. v. New World Entm't, Ltd., 183 F.3d 922, 926 (9th Cir. 1999). 1 Here, the documents relied upon by SCO do not constitute such an instrument of conveyance.