decoration decoration
[…] Here Novell is drawing a line in the sand. This is what we agree on, they are saying, because SCO has conceded the following:

  • that SCO's entire case depends on whether or not the APA assigned them copyrights
  • that the legal standard is Section 204(a) of the Copyright Act
So the only question before you, your Honor, Novell is saying, is whether or not the APA is a sufficient written instrument of conveyance of the copyrights. If it isn't, SCO's whole slander of title case fails. Novell then proceeds to argue that it isn't sufficient.

Here is Section 204(a) of the Copyright Law:

"(a) A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent."

Case law over the years has refined that definition, as you will see in the cases Novell uses. SCO probably didn't intend to concede all of the above. It was actually Novell that brought Section 204(a) into the argument, in their Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss.