decoration decoration
[…] Thus, in Radio Television Espanola S.A. v. New World Entm't, Ltd., there were numerous written documents that plaintiff argued transferred the copyrights, but the court found that none of the documents, read individually or together, had the clarity required to constitute valid instrument of conveyance under section 204(a). 183 F.3d 922, 927-28 (9th Cir. 1999). The court observed that "the writing should 'serve as a guidepost for the parties.'" Id. [4] Where the written documents fail to do so adequately, they do not satisfy section 204(a).

Again, this is a case Novell used in its Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss:

"The Copyright Act, however, imposes very strict requirements on purported transfers of copyright ownership. Under section 204(a) of the Act, '[a] transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of the law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent.' 17 U.S.C. § 204(a); Radio Television Espanola S.A. v. New World Entm't, Ltd., 183 F.3d 922, 926 (9th Cir. 1999). 1 Here, the documents relied upon by SCO do not constitute such an instrument of conveyance."