ownership of copyrights, nor did it purport to retroactively
amend the Bill of Sale to transfer
copyrights; (3) Amendment No. 2 did not specifically identify
which copyrights, if any, should
be transferred; and (4) Santa Cruz did not "require"
ownership of the UNIX and UnixWare
copyrights for its business, as Santa Cruz already had a license
to use these copyrights as needed
to implement the APA.
1. The Copyright Act Requires a Signed Instrument of
Conveyance to Transfer Ownership of Copyrights.
The Copyright Act requires a signed written instrument to
transfer ownership of
copyrights. Section 204(a) states: "A transfer of copyright
ownership, other than by operation of
law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note
or memorandum of the transfer, is
in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or
such owner's duly authorized
agent." 17 U.S.C. § 204(a).
The "instrument of conveyance" required by Section
204 "enhances predictability and
certainty of copyright ownership," which was Congress's
"paramount goal" when it amended the