decoration decoration
[…] 1. The Copyright Act Requires a Signed Instrument of
Conveyance to Transfer Ownership of Copyrights.

The Copyright Act requires a signed written instrument to transfer ownership of copyrights. Section 204(a) states: "A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent." 17 U.S.C. § 204(a).

The "instrument of conveyance" required by Section 204 "enhances predictability and certainty of copyright ownership," which was Congress's "paramount goal" when it amended the Copyright Act in 1976. Effects Assoc. v. Cohen, 908 F.2d 555, 557 (9th Cir. 1990) (citing

34