decoration decoration
[…] D. SCO's Failure to Plead or Show Substantial Performance of its Obligations Under the APA.

As part of its claims for specific performance and for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, SCO must show that it substantially performed its own obligations

-41-

under the APA. CACI 325 (to establish breach of the implied covenant, SCO must prove, among other things, that it "did all, or substantially all of the significant things that the contract required [it] to do or that it was excused from having to do those things") 16; Cal. Civ. Code § 3392 ("Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed"). SCO never even pled, let alone proved, that it substantially performed its own obligations and the law of this case is that it did not.

In this case, Judge Kimball found, and the Tenth Circuit affirmed, that: